Privacy policy

The South African Elasmobranch Monitoring (ELMO) project operates the ELMO website and app. This policy explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act ("POPIA"). We are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.

The information we collect

We collect your personal information, including name, location, and email address, so that we may be able to contact or identify you.

 

We collect this information directly from you where you provide us with your personal information.

 

Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.

How we use your information

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you.  In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for research purposes. 

For example:

  • To gather contact information;

  • To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised user for security purposes;

  • To conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis;

  • For audit and record keeping purposes.

Disclosure of information

We will not disclose your personal information to any third party without obtaining prior consent from you.

Information security

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorized access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

Our security policies and procedures cover:

  • Physical security;

  • Computer and network security;

  • Access to personal information;

  • Secure communications;

  • Retention and disposal of information;

  • Acceptable usage of personal information;

  • Investigating and reacting to security incidents.

Your rights: access to information

According to the Act ‘‘personal information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person.  

 

Further to the POPI Act, ELMO also includes the following items as personal information:

  • All addresses including residential, postal and email addresses.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately, after they are posted on this page.

Contact us

If you have any queries about this notice; you need further information about our privacy practices; wish to withdraw consent; exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at the email address listed on our website.